PRIVACY POLICY

Updated April, 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Little Boat Creative Pty Ltd website, www.littleboatcreative.com.au.

Little Boat Creative Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Little Boat Creative Pty Ltd ("Company").


1. Personal information:             

The Company is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.    

      

Unless given consent to do otherwise, the Company will only collect and use personal information as set out below.                

2. Collecting personal information:        

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Little Boat Creative Pty Ltd customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.      

3. Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Little Boat Creative Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Website analytics and tracking:          
 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.
 

5. Using and disclosing your personal information:         

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:      

- To contact clients or potential clients who have submitted a request, enquiry or message through the Site.

- To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and the Company.          
- To render services related to Company’s business.        

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Company’s group companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.

6. Contact by the Company:       

The Company may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

- Provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Company products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
- To send newsletters or other related marketing materials, advertisements of updates. 

- To respond to direct requests for contact or requests for additional information, quotes, fees or services.           

7. Individual's right of access:   

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the Company’s database. Information may be reviewed by contacting the Company on the customer enquiry email: info@littleboatcreative.com.au .             

8. The Company and links to other web sites:   

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.      

www.littleboatcreative.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

9. Problems or queries:

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer by emailing the customer enquiry address: info@littleboatcreative.com.au.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Little Boat Creative Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

  • Facebook Icon - blue
  • LinkedIn Icon - blue

Privacy Policy | Little Boat Creative Pty Ltd | ABN: 66 624 546 523 | Contact Us

© 2018 Little Boat Creative. All Rights Reserved